AbstractorPro (Real Title Services)
[…] Unfortunately, the HUD website, in an effort to paraphrase 12 USC 2608, commonly referred to as RESPA Section 9, has caused some confusion. It states “Section 9 of RESPA prohibits a seller from requiring the home buyer to use a particular title insurance company, either directly or indirectly, as a condition of sale. Buyers may sue a seller who violates this provision for an amount equal to three times all charges made for the title insurance.”

The actual text of 12 USC 2608 is, “(a) No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.
(b) Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the buyer in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.”

Those using the CBR/CBA Real Estate Purchase Contract Paragraph 7 as written will not be in violation of RESPA Section 9 when the seller selects a title agency to handle the closing.